Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Chapter History

Florida Chapter ASLA History

The Executive Committee of Florida Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects (FLASLA) is currently working on a summary of the Chapter's history.

  • Founded in 1959 by 11 members and associates
  • 1959: FirstChapter meeting held in Winter Park in October
  • 1966: FLASLA wins statewide professional registration
  • 1971: Florida Chapter has a total of 6 Fellows
  • 1973: ASLA has over 4,000 members nationwide, with over 175 in the Florida Chapter
  • 1974: the Florida Chapter ranks as 5th largest in the Country
  • 1979: Roughly 40 private landscape architectural firms are located within Florida. Florida is second only to California in the number of landscape architects practicing in private offices
  • 1979: Florida Chapter has a total of 11 Fellows.

More to come!

 

Previous Executive Committees


 

Previous Executive Committees

FY

President

President-Elect/VP

Secretary

Treasurer

Trustee

2013 Michael Miller Jeff Brophy Karen Harter David Ferris Dana K. Worthington

2012

Emily O'Mahoney

Michael Miller

Jonathan Haigh

David Ferris

Dana K. Worthington

2011

Kenn Bates

Emily O'Mahoney

Jonathan Haigh

Michael Miller

Dana K. Worthington

2010

E.J. Bolduc III

Kenn Bates

David Ferris

Michael Miller

Jeff Caster

2009

Dana Worthington

E.J. Bolduc III

David Ferris

Michael Miller

Jeff Caster

2008

Dana Worthington (Apr 08-Oct 08)

Richard Rome (Oct 07-Apr 08)

Dana K. Worthington

Patricia Castellano

Michael Miller

Jeff Caster

2007

Mary Bates

Richard Rome

Patricia Castellano

Matt Powers

Andrew S. Dance

2006

Kevin R. Boyett

Mary Bates

Tammy Cook-Weedon

Matt Powers

Andrew S. Dance

2005

Jeff Caster

Kevin R. Boyett

Tammy Cook-Weedon

Mary Bates

Andrew S. Dance

2004

Andrew S. Dance

Jeff Caster

Richard Rome

Dana K. Worthington

David M. Drylie

2003

Kevin Cavaioli

Andrew S. Dance

Richard Rome

Dana K. Worthington

David M. Drylie

2002

Ted Kempton

Kevin Cavaioli

Paul Stevenson

Andrew S. Dance

David M. Drylie

2001

Gregory Reynolds

Ted Kempton

Paul Stevenson

Andrew S. Dance

Mack Alan Cope

2000

David M. Drylie

Gregory Reynolds

Paul Davis

Andrew S. Dance

Mack Alan Cope

1999

Bret A. Nein

David M. Drylie

Paul Davis

Andrew S. Dance

Mack Alan Cope

1998

Bret D. Hammond

Bret A. Nein

David M. Drylie

Thomas F. Levin

Richard R. Conant

1997

Molly Feltham Adams

Bret D. Hammond

David M. Drylie

Thomas F. Levin

Richard R. Conant

1996

S. Raymond Lopez

Molly Feltham Adams

Nancy Siemion

Dana M. McClain

Richard R. Conant

1995

Mack Alan Cope

S. Raymond Lopez

Nancy Siemion

Dana M. McClain

Dan Donelin

1994

Jeffrey L. Siegel

Mack Alan Cope

Nancy Siemion

Dana M. McClain

Dan Donelin

1993

Jeffrey L. Siegel

Debra Ousley

Molly Feltham

Richard R. Conant

Dan Donelin

1992

A. Gail Boorman

Jeffrey L. Siegel

Molly Feltham

Richard R. Conant

George Gentile

1991

Richard R. Conant

A. Gail Boorman

Molly Feltham

David Barth

George Gentile

1990

Hilton T. Meadows

Richard R. Conant

Molly Feltham

David Barth

George Gentile

1989

Glenn Herbert

Hilton T. Meadows

Frank Bellomo

Ed Czyscon

Stephen J. Trudnak

1988

George G. Gentile

Glenn Herbert

Frank Bellomo

Ed Czyscon

Stephen J. Trudnak

1987

Juanita Shearer-Swink

George G. Gentile

Frank Bellomo

Ed Czyscon

Stephen J. Trudnak

1986

Michael E. Pape

Juanita Shearer-Swink

Perry Howard

Ed Czyscon

Herrick H. Smith

1985*

Jeffery D. Dawson

Michael E. Pape

Perry Howard

Joseph L. Cooley

Herrick H. Smith

1984

Ronald S. Wilson

Jeffery D. Dawson

Joseph L. Cooley

Herrick H. Smith

1983

Stephen J. Trudnak

Ronald S. Wilson

Joseph L. Cooley

William H. Baker

1982

Raymond L. Uecker

Stephen J. Trudnak

Joseph L. Cooley

William H. Baker

1981

Randall G. Raiman

Raymond L. Uecker

Joseph L. Cooley

P. Wayne Kiser

1980

George D. Smith, Jr.

Randall G. Raiman

Raymond L. Uecker

P. Wayne Kiser

1979

P. Wayne Kiser

George D. Smith, Jr.

Raymond L. Uecker

Bill O'Leary

1978

P. Wayne Kiser

P. Wayne Kiser

Raymond L. Uecker

Bill O'Leary

1977

Dan Donelin

P. Wayne Kiser

Raymond L. Uecker

Bill O'Leary

1976

William H. Baker

Dan Donelin

Raymond L. Uecker

Bill O'Leary

1975

Douglas M. Ruth

William H. Baker

David Johnston

Bill O'Leary

1974

Ray Collins

Douglas M. Ruth

David Johnston

Bill O'Leary

1973

William O'Leary

Ray Collins

David Johnston

Lane Marshall

1972

William O'Leary

Ray Collins

David Johnston

Lane Marshall

1971

Jim Voss

Ray Collins

David Johnston

Lane Marshall

1970

Jim Voss

Ray Collins

Lane Marshall

Edward D. Stone

1969

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

12/9/2016
Annual Joint Societies Holiday Party

3/17/2017 » 3/18/2017
LARE Review Seminar 2017

MISSION STATEMENT Leading, educating, and participating in the careful stewardship, wise planning, and artful design of our cultural and natural environments.
facebooktwitterlinkedin